Types of Iran Visa

Depending on your purpose of travel to Iran, you might need a different type of IRAN visa to enter, e.g. tourist, business, education, transit, pilgrimage, etc. If you want to visit Iran for tourism, our team at ATC will help you get your visa in a few simple steps.

Who needs a Visa to travel to Iran?

The vast majority of countries require a visa. However, the process of acquiring a visa can be different. Depending on where you’re from, you might be able to get your visa in the airport or alternatively, you might need to apply for one before arrival. The list below classifies the various types of tourist visa according to nationality:
For many countries including European countries, it is possible to get a visa at the airport. In this case, you can use this form to apply for a visa code and later, receive your visa in the airport within a few minutes.
If you are an American, British or Canadian national, a certified tour guide must accompany you throughout your trip. You can send us your request to plan your trip and gain information regarding prices. If you require consultation, our support team is ready to answer your questions.
You do not need a visa to travel to Iran if you are a national of the following countries: Azerbaijan , Bolivia, Turkey, Syria, Lebanon, Georgia, Armenia, Venezuela, Egypt, Malaysia. For up-to-date detailed information, please contact an embassy or consulate of Iran in your country.
If you are a national of Afghanistan or Bangladesh, you are required to apply for a visa at an embassy or consulate of Iran in your country.
If you are a national of the following countries, you cannot receive a Visa On Arrival (VOA) and must apply for your Iran visa prior to arrival: Somalia, Colombia, Pakistan, Iraq, Jordan. To save time, you can apply for a visa code by filling out a visa form and receive the visa stamp at an embassy or consulate of Iran. Please pay attention that you will receive the Iran visa stamp at the place specified in the form.

TOURISTS’ PASSPORTS NO LONGER STAMPED IN IRAN

To alleviate tourists’ concerns over US sanctions on individuals visiting Iran, Passports of travelers entering Iran will not being stamped.

It was implemented from the first day of the second half of the Iranian year on Sept. 23, a Ministry of Foreign Affairs statement said, adding that the measure has been communicated to all representative offices of the Islamic Republic abroad as well as domestic airports.

Foreign tourists from neighboring countries that have common land borders with Iran, including Iraq, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Armenia and Turkey, as well as those from the US, the UK, Canada, Jordan, Colombia, Bangladesh and Somalia, are not part of the new initiative, meaning that their passports will be stamped.

Iran Visa on Arrival (VOA)

With the facilitation of receiving visas for most nationalities, it is now possible to acquire an Iran visa in the airport. By taking a few simple steps you can typically obtain your visa code within 3 working days at an expense of €25. You can pick up your visa upon arrival at one of the following airports:
• Imam Khomeini Airport, Tehran (IKA)
• Shahid Hasheminejad Airport, Mashad (MHD)
• Shahid Dastgheib Airport, Shiraz (SYZ)
• Shahid Madani Airport, Tabriz (TBZ)
• Shahid Beheshti Airport, Isfahan (IFN)
• Bandar Abbas Airport, Bandarabbas (BND)
• Kish Airport, Kish (KIH)
• Urmia Airport, Urmia (OMH)
• Ahwaz Airport, Ahwaz (AWZ)
• Bushehr Airport, Bushehr (BUZ)
• Qeshm Airport, Qeshm (GSM)
• Ayatollah Hashemi Rafsanjani Airport, Kerman (KER)

ATC Visa services

In order to travel to Iran easier for eager tourists, ATC has teamed up with Iranian partners to acquire visa codes for applicants. Our experience shows that the process takes 3 working days and 99% of visa applications have been approved so far.
1. Fill out the visa form and attach the necessary documents.
2. Pay the €25 visa service fee. The visa receipt will be emailed to you.
3. After you receive your visa code (typically 3 working days), you can pick up the visa at the location you previously selected by paying the stamp fee.
Please keep in mind that Iran’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs is responsible for approving or rejecting visas and ATC has no control over the result.
ATC typically acquires the visa code within 3 working days. However, the process might take longer if Iran’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs requires further assessment or documents from the applicant. ATC will contact you in case the Ministry requests more documents.

just one small addition: the e-visa rejection just said: please apply through a travel agency.

Necessary documents for Iran Visa

1. Passport with a least 2 blank pages and 6 months’ validity after the end of the trip.
2. Personnel photo 600×400 pixels.
3. Visa fee: You will pay ATC €25 for visa service fees. Later, you must pay the visa stamp fee at the consulate of Iran or one of Iran’s international airports. The visa stamp fee varies according to your nationality and the place of pick-up.
4. Travel insurance: You are required to have travel insurance upon arrival at Iran’s airports. You can purchase the insurance via ATC services or at the airport.

When to apply for IRAN Visa?

To process Iran tourist visa should apply trough an Iranian tourist agency. Although receiving a visa code via ATC usually takes only 3 days, we recommend you apply for your Iran visa at least one week before your trip.

Once you have received the visa code, you have 30 days to pick your visa up from a consulate or embassy of Iran or alternatively, 90 days from one of Iran’s airports.

If the visa is not picked up before the deadline, you must apply once again for new code.
For British, American and Canadian nationals, the IRAN visa process usually takes 40 days. We recommend you apply at least 2 months prior to your trip to Iran. After getting your visa you can order your IRAN Travel Card and take air ticket. 

How many entrances does the Iran Visa grant? How Long is it valid?

The Iran Tourist visa is for one single entry. So if you wish to travel to Iran repeatedly, it is better to apply for a different kind of visa.
The Iran Tourist visa is valid for 30 days. However, you can extend it for 30 days initially and then for another 30 days once more. To do so, you will need to visit the Police Office of Foreign Aliens.

CONTACT US RIGHT NOW

It would be much better to apply for visa reference number through official travel agents. All you have to do is to fill up the application form and send in together with a scan of your passport and your photo to us.

1 thought on “Apply IRAN VISA

  1. scarf black Reply

    Great post. I used to be checking continuously this weblog and I am impressed!
    Extremely helpful information specifically the ultimate section :
    ) I deal with such information a lot. I was seeking this certain information for a very lengthy time.
    Thanks and good luck.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *